Home History Mission Performances Resume Teaching Youth and Community Contact/Donate


Full Evening Length Works of Choreography, Soundscore & Direction | Individual Choreography, Soundscore & Direction | Videos | Collaborations | Performance Experience | Awards | Grants | Teaching Experience: Universities and Dance Studios | Teaching Experience: Youth and Children | Publications | Education |

I am a seasoned artist and arts educator, with a 25-year history as a performer, choreographer, teacher, and collaborator. Since founding my company, Epiphany Productions in 1996, I have choreographed, directed, and created music for 16 evening length works of "sonic dance theater." I received my MFA in Choreography from UC Davis in June 2006, and have more than 10 years of experience in teaching dance at the collegiate level. I am strongly committed to collaboration and community, to the highest artistic standards in choreography, performance, and teaching, and to providing dancers and students with a safe and challenging environment for creativity and movement.

2004-2011 SAN FRANCISCO TROLLEY DANCES
Produced Festival and created site-specific works FIRE MAN, BLUE RAMP, AND THE STARS ABOVE, LABYRINTH SANS SOUCI, BIG MEADOW BALL, LOVE AND TRANSFER, 798: WE ARE THIS TROLLEY, IN ALL WE DANCE.
2011 HOME SEASON with Refugee Transitions
Alonesome/Twosome, Heelomali, Solo Lo Que Fue. Curated Season, ODC Theater, San Francisco, CA
2010 ALONESOME/TWOSOME
Mad'Art Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia and Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco
2009 CHULA
Commissioned for San Diego Trolley Dances; created and performed along US/Mexico Border
2009 FEARS OF YOUR LIFE
With the Marsh Youth Theater, San Francisco
2008 SPEAKING CHINESE
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
2008 THE RED THREAD
Chinese Culture Center on the China Town bridge over Leavenworth Street
2007 FEARS OF YOUR LIFE
with AXIS Dance Company, and Creativity Explored at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
2006 LOTTA'S OPERA
Free Site-Specific Community Show funded by SFAC Art on Market for San Francisco Rising
2006 FEARS OF YOUR LIFE: STUDY 1
Mondavi Studio Theater, Davis
2004 CAWVILLE
Emerson Performance Center, St. Louis, Missouri
2004 SONGS FOR MILEVA, NONNINONNO, & SPEAK THE LANGUAGE
Scooba Residency, Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, WA and UC Santa Barbara
2003 SONGS FOR MILEVA and KILLED IN THE WILD
DivaFest, Exit Theater, San Francisco
2003 EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTERS
Cowell Theater, San Francisco; Sushi Performance Space and Gallery, San Diego
2002 E MOTION OF ATOMS
Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco, CA
2001 MATHEMATICS OF THE HEART
Dancers' Group Summer Intensives Festival performance, The Marsh, San Francisco; S.F. Street Theater Festival
2001 BELOW ZERO
Theater Artaud, San Francisco
Received 2002 Bay Area Isadora Duncan award for set design, nominated for sound score
2000 LONELY COWBOYS
Commissioned for Resistdance, Koln, Germany and toured throughout Germany
2000 DESEOS DESNUDOS
Commissioned by the Universidad de Baja California for Parallelos 32 Company. Presented in the Bi-National Competition, Mexico City, Mexicali and Hermosillo, Mexico; San Francisco and Carmel, California. Nominated for a 2002 Bay Area Isadora Duncan Award for Choreography
1998-99 THE GREAT DIVIDE
848 Community Space, San Francisco; Pat Rincon Dance Company, San Diego; Commissioned for the Edge Festival 1999, Dancers' Group Studio Theater, San Francisco
1997-99 SONIC LUMINESCENCE
Dancers' Group Studio Theater, San Francisco; Sushi Performance and Visual Art Gallery, San Diego;
Received SF Weekly Black Box Award for Ensemble Performance
1996 BALLET OF THE BANSHEES
Choreographer for The Dance Brigade, toured in the United States, Japan, and Canada.
Nominated for 1995-96 Bay Area Isadora Duncan Choreography Award


Return to Top
2010 ALONESOME/TWOSOME
Mad'Art Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia; Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco
2010 WAKE UP
Mad'Art Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia
2008 LABYRINTH
Commissioned to perform and set Site Specific work at Los Angeles Improv Dance Festival
2007 MELT
Commissioned for students of University of San Francisco and UC San Diego
2005 IN THE SHADOW OF THE RED BRICK
Commissioned work, Center Stage Theater, Santa Barbara; tour in Italy
2005 NOW WHAT AM I GOING TO DO WITH YOU
San Francisco International Arts Festival, Theater Artaud; Aerial Dance Festival, The Dairy, Boulder, CO
2005 FEARS ARE LIKE THIS, ATTEMPT #1
UC Davis Main Theatre, Davis, CA
2004 NONNINONNO
Sushi Performance Space, San Diego; Dance Mission Theatre, San Francisco; Velocity, Seattle
2004 OURS NOT OURS
Lower Left, Sushi Performance Space, San Diego; also toured throughout the U.S.
2003 THE RIVER SITE
Trolley Dances, San Diego
2002-03 WHOA BACK
Commissioned by Mills College, Oakland, CA and Goucher College, Towson, MD
2002 WEASEL B
Commissioned by Anne Bluethenthal for solo in show at Dance Mission, San Francisco.
2001-02 I DON'T KNOW HOW TO KISS YOU
San Francisco Lesbian and Gay Dance Festival, Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco; Aerial Dance Festival, Boulder, CO
2001 SOUND IN MOTION
Movement Research, 11th Annual Improvisation Festival, New York, NY
2001 UNDER THE TONGUE (section: BY THE THROAT)
Commissioned for Terri Shipman, Debi Toth, Tonnie Sammartano, Leah Cox. Presented at SUSHI, San Diego
2001 WAITING FOR ME
San Diego State University, City College of San Diego, UCSD Performance Series
2000-01 A DAY
Performed in Richard Move's "Martha" Colorado Dance Festival (July 2001)
Performed in a hotel room, San Diego Trolley Dance Festival, CA (2000)
1998-99 IN THE MIDDLE OF THE EYE: THE THIRD STORM
Commissioned, Pat Rincon Dance Company, UCSD, San Diego; TanzOlten Festival, Olten, Switzerland Commissioned for the Margaret Wingrove Dance Company, San Jose. Set on UCSD students (1999)
1998-99 POLAR SHIFT
Glenwood Springs Dance Festival, CO; Colorado Dance Festival, CO; Michigan Womyn's Music Festival, MI; Gay and Lesbian Dance Festival, Dance Mission, San Francisco; TanzOlten Festival, Olten, Switzerland; Co-created with Kathleen Hermesdorf
1998 SHRINKING VIOLET
Commissioned for the Edge Festival 1998, Theater Artaud, San Francisco
1997-99 CALIDA FORNAX
Commissioned by the US/Mexico Fund for Culture, Universidad de Baja California, Mexicali, Mexico, KulturMix Festival, San Diego, CA, and the Edge Festival 1998, San Francisco. Awarded 1997-98 Bay Area Isadora Duncan Award for text and sound score. Awarded in National Competition, Mexico City
1997 NOT WITH WINGS
Brady Street Dance Festival, San Francisco; Glenwood Springs Dance Festival, CO


Return to Top
2011 SOLO LO QUE FUE
Choreographed, Directed dancers from Escuela de Artes de la Universidad Aut—noma de Baja California
2009 THE BLUE ROMP
Performers/Choreographers Kim Epifano and Kathleen Hermesdorf, Music Julie Wolf, Edited by Kim Epifano
1998 TRYPTECH
Performer in improvisational collaboration of live dance and video, Telluride, Colorado
1997-98 TOMORROW'S A NICE DAY
Directed and edited, a day in the life of developmentally disabled people
1995 BALL AND CHAIN
Produced, directed and performed
1995 TOMBOY BRIDE
Co-directed and wrote award-winning children's video
1995 LIFE OF JANIS JOPLIN
Performed lead role, Masara Productions
1989 LIKE THE WIND IN MIRA'S HAIR
Principal dancer in award-winning video


Return to Top
  Performance, Choreography, Music, Theatre, Set Design, Teaching
Stephen Kent, composer and dijeridu player; Robert Henry Johnson, performer and choreographer; Daryl Henline, composer, opera singer, and actor; AXIS Dance Company; Michael Bernard Loggins, writer/cartoonist, Creativity Explored; Todd Herman, animator; C. Derrick Jones, actor, dancer; Mike Stasiuk, propmaster and sculptor; Richard Kittle, aerial design artist; Nancy Stark Smith, performer and master teacher in contact improvisation; Joan Jeanrenaud, cellist and composer; Stephanie Nugent, choreographer and dancer, Lower Left Dance Company; Jeff Morrison, actor, singer, and dancer; Bob Een, musician and composer; Jules Beckman, dancer and musician; Jim Cave, director and actor; Lauren Elder, set designer; Bob Ernst, actor; André Gregory, director, actor, and writer; Kathleen Hermesdorf, dancer and choreographer; Julie Kane, dancer, choreographer; Norman Rutherford, musical director, musician, performer; Elaine Buckholtz, lighting designer, musician; Peter Overton, dancer, musician, and video editor; Shakiri, dancer; Jon Weaver, choreographer; Sally Davis, director, musician; John Fago, photographer, writer; Tere O'Connor, choreographer, dancer; Chris Aiken, contact improvisation and improvisor; Dan Chumley, director; Joanna Haigood, choreographer; Jean Isaacs, choreographer, San Diego Dance Theatre; Jessilito Bie, choreographer; Project Bandaloop, Robert Moses Kin, The Dance Brigade; KUNST-STOFF; Facing East Dance and Music; Janice Garrett and Charles Moulton; Keith Hennessey, performance artist; George Brooks, musician; Rinde Eckert, composer, performer, playwright.


Return to Top
1997-present EPIPHANY PRODUCTIONS, San Francisco, CA
Artistic Director, choreographer, performer, vocalist, educator
1997-98 LAUREN ELDER, Oakland, CA
Principal dancer, performer and vocalist in "The Handless Maiden."
1988-97 CONTRABAND, San Francisco, CA
Principal dancer, singer, costume designer, and contributing choreographer for Oracle, Religare, Mira I, Mira II, and Mira III with award winning Bay Area dance company. Toured the United States, Mexico, Russia, and Europe. Received the 1991 and 1993 Isadora Duncan Award for Best Performance by a Company. Also performed at Jacob's Pillow, Colorado Dance Festival, and Bates Dance Festival
1984-97 THE DANCE BRIGADE, Oakland, CA
Principal dancer, costume designer, and choreographer for The Dance Brigade, touring the United States, Japan, and Canada. Co-directed most recent production of The Ballet of the Banshees, Resurrection, (1995-'96 nomination for the Bay Area's Isadora Duncan Awards for Choreography). Also performed at the Michigan Womyn's Music Festival
1983-90 CORPO SANTOS, Oakland, CA UNITED STATES CAPOEIRA TEAM
Martial Artist/Dancer, Brazilian performance group with emphasis in Capoeira and Samba. Placed first in the 1983 Women's International Competition. Performed in Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, and Bahia, Brazil
1979-80 UNITED STATES PEACE CORPS
Teacher/performer, Guatemala City, Guatemala for National Year of the Child.
Toured Guatemala, taught health education through dance and theater workshops in rural communities


Return to Top
2010-2011 CHIME AWARD
2010 SF WEEKLY for BEST TRANSIT BALLET
1996-2008 ISADORA DUNCAN AWARDS (IZZIES) (2 awards, 5 nominations)
Fears of Your Life (2007) - Nominated for Visual Design
Below Zero (2001) - Award for Visual Design, Nominated for Best Set Design
Deseos Desnudos (2000) - Nominated for Choreography, Sound Score
Calida Fornax (1998) - Award for Text/Sound Score
Ballet of Banshees (1996) - Nominated for Choreography
2000 FIRST PLACE: MEXICAN BI-NATIONAL COMPETITION for Calida Fornax
1998 SF WEEKLY BLACK BOX AWARD for Sonic Luminescence - Best Ensemble Performance
1995 TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL for Outstanding Short Tomboy Bride
1991, 1993 ISADORA DUNCAN AWARDS for Best Company, Contraband
1983 WOMENÕS INTERNATIONAL CAPOEIRA COMPETITION, First Place


Return to Top
2011 THE PUFFIN FOUNDATION for HOME SEASON 2011
2010 KENNETH RAININ FOUNDATION for SF TROLLEY DANCES
2008-10 WILLIAM AND FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION for SF TROLLEY DANCES
2008 PHYLLIS C. WATTIS FOUNDATION for SPEAKING CHINESE with Artists from China
2007-2010 SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION for General Artist Fees
2007 LEF FOUNDATION for FEARS OF YOUR LIFE
2006 DANCE: CREATION TO PERFORMANCE OF THE JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION AND DANCE/USA for FEARS OF YOUR LIFE
2006-2011 BERNARD OSHER FOUNDATION for FEARS OF YOUR LIFE with Creativity Explored and AXIS Dance and SF TROLLEY DANCES (2006, 2008, 2009, 2011)
2005 CREATIVE WORK FUND for FEARS OF YOUR LIFE with Creativity Explored
2004-2011 NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS for SF TROLLEY DANCES (2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011)
2004-2007, 2010 FLEISHACKER FOUNDATION for SF TROLLEY DANCES
2004-2011 WALTER AND ELISE HAAS FUND for FEARS OF YOUR LIFE (2007), HOME SEASON (2011), SAN FRANCISCO TROLLEY DANCES (2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011)
2002, 2004 NATIONAL COLLEGE CHOREOGRAPHER'S INITIATIVE (DanceUSA) U of North Dakota, UCSB (2004)
2002 DJERASSI FOUNDATION Artist residency program, awarded William and Flora Hewlett Foundation Honorary Fellowship in recognition for work in residency
2001-07 MEET THE COMPOSER Support funds for composers of BELOW ZERO, EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTERS and SF TROLLEY DANCES
2001 THEATER ARTAUD ADVANCEMENT INITIATIVE Presentation of BELOW ZERO
2001 WESTAF Touring and Presenting Program; Presentation of DESEOS DESNUDO
2000, 2004 CA$H FUND for BELOW ZERO and SF TROLLEY DANCES
2000-2011 GRANTS FOR THE ARTS- SF HOTEL TAX FUND for General Operating Support
1999-00 SHERIDAN ARTS FOUNDATION Choreography and performance of IN THE MIDDLE OF THE EYE: THE THIRD STORM and BELOW ZERO and SF TROLLEY DANCES
1997, 1997, 1999-2010

ZELLERBACH FAMILY FUND for TROLLEY DANCES, THE GREAT DIVIDE, SONIC LUMINESCENCE, DESEOS DESNUDOS, BELOW ZERO, MATHEMATICS OF THE HEART and EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTERS

1997-2008 Choreography and performance of BELOW ZERO, SONIC LUMINESCENCE, EINSTEINÕS DAUGHTERS, SF TROLLEY DANCES, LOTTAÕS OPERA, FEARS OF YOUR LIFE, and SPEAKING CHINESE
1997, 2000 US/MEXICO FUND FOR CULTURE Presentation of DESEOS DESNUDOS and workshops and choreography, Mexico and the US
1994-2011 CALIFORNIA ARTS COUNCIL Operating Support (1999-2003), Rural and Inner City Presenting Pilot Program (2000) Presentation of DESEOS DESNUDOS, Artist Presenting Program (1999) Choreography and performance of THE GREAT DIVIDE, Artist in Residence (1994-2000) working with developmentally disabled adults- Potrero Neighborhood Center Public School System, Hunters Point, San Francisco Trolley Dances (2010, 2011)
1996-2005,
2007, 2008
LUCKY STAR FOUNDATION New York City, NY cross-cultural exchange - Storefront School, Harlem and 2007-2008, Dobbs Ferry Primary School, SF TROLLEY DANCES, FEARS OF YOUR LIFE


Return to Top
1995-present ODC SCHOOL Ongoing master classes in Intermediate/Advanced Technique and Contact Improvisation
2012 IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY Master Classes in Modern Technique, Improvisation, and setting a piece of students.
2011 UCLA CAL ARTS Master Classes in Modern Technique, Improvisation.
2011 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE Master Classes in Modern Technique, Improvisation.
2011 ESCUELA de ARTES de la UNIVERSIDAD AUTîNOMA de BAJA CALIFORNIA Guest Artist teaching Technique, Composition, and Improvisation. Set piece on studentsÕ in site-specific dance class.
2009 SKIDMORE COLLEGE Taught master classes
2009 EMMA WILLARD SCHOOL Artist-in-residence, teaching of master classes and commission of work for dance company
2007-2008 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY Adjunct Professor and Guest Choreographer for student company, the Bay Area Repertory Dance Ensemble (BARD), and Advanced Technique
2007 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO Guest Choreographer, master classes
2006 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO Adjunct Professor School of Music and Dance
2006 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS Adjunct Professor Department of Theatre and Dance
1995-Present ODC SCHOOL Ongoing master classes in Intermediate/Advanced Technique, Contact Improvisation, and Abstract Storytelling
2004-05 UC SANTA BARBARA Master Classes in Choreography, Improvisation, Contact Improvisation, and Beginning to Advanced Modern Dance Technique
2003-04 SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY One-Year Dance Theater Professorship
Intermediate and advanced post-modern dance technique, improvisation, choreography (Body Modalities, Afro-Brazilian Dance/Song/Capoeira)
2003 UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA Commissioned to set work on student dance company; artist in residence to teach master classes
2003 GOUCHER COLLEGE Guest Professor, Dance Department
Taught master classes and set work on students
2002 MILLS COLLEGE Guest Professor, Dance Department
Taught master classes and set work on students
2002 ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY Adjudicator, National College Dance Competition
Taught master classes
2002 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Guest Professor, Theater Department
Commissioned to direct the chorus in a live production of "The Crucible" with a grant from the National College Choreographers Initiative
2001 TANZINITIATIVE
Workshop and performance, Hamburg, Germany
2001 DOCK 11
Post-modern dance classes, Berlin, Germany
2001 K77
Contact workshop, Berlin, Germany
1998-9/ 2001 COLORADO DANCE FESTIVAL
Dance, voice, movement and contact improvisation workshop
2001 SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY
Choreographed and set work on students, taught master classes
2001 CITY COLLEGE OF SAN DIEGO
Choreographed and set work on students, taught master classes
1999-2000 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT LOS ANGELES
Guest Professor, Department of World Arts and Cultures
Teaching intermediate and advanced post-modern dance technique and choreography
1998-01 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT SAN DIEGO Choreographer, Dance Department
Set original dance piece on students for spring concert; taught master classes
1997-99, 2002-03 SONOMA STATE UNIVERSITY Faculty, Department of Theater Arts
Taught contact improvisation and technique for two semesters
1988-97 CONTRABAND SUMMER WORKSHOPS
Instructor, San Francisco, California
Principal teacher of voice, movement integration, improvisation, dance technique, contact
Co-taught and performed with Sara Shelton Mann in Köln, Germany


Return to Top
1986-present

TELLURIDE ACADEMY Artistic Co-Director, Telluride, CO
Co-director with Sally Davis of The Mudd Butt Mystery Theater Troupe. Dance, acting, and music intensive for children culminating in evening-length original performance. Mudd Butt International, a cross-cultural theater exchange and performance with students from the U.S. and other countries India, Nicaragua, Turkey, Indonesia, Slovakia, Costa Rica, New Zealand, the Bahamas, Mexico, Vietnam, Ethiopia, Chile, Ireland, Brazil, and Guatemala. Worked with AndrAndré Gregory in Listowel, Ireland

1995-present MUDD BUTT INTERNATIONAL A cross-cultural theater exchange and performance with students from the U.S. and other countries. Vietnam, Ethiopia, India, Nicaragua, Turkey, Indonesia, Slovakia, Costa Rica, New Zealand, the Bahamas, Mexico and Guatemala. Worked with André Gregory in Listowel, Ireland
2007-present KIDS ON TRACK Site-specific workshops for students from grade school to college as an educational outreach component to SF TROLLEY DANCES
1996-2010 CHILDREN'S STOREFRONT SCHOOL Artist-in-Residence, Harlem, New York
Dance, theater and music program and performance for children in elementary and middle school grades
2002-2005

MARSH YOUTH THEATER
Collaborator, The Marsh, San Francisco
Dance, theater and music program for inner-city youth

1985-87 INTERLOCKEN INTERNATIONAL SUMMER CAMP, Instructor, Hillsborough, New Hampshire
Teacher of dance, music, and theater. Toured "Who Rains" throughout New England
1984-95 HAVARAH YOUTH CENTER
Performance Arts Coordinator, San Francisco
Movement Specialist and Performance Arts Coordinator for Fine Arts Program
1979 PEACE CORPS Danced and performed throughout Guatemala for The Year of the Child
  Taught workshops and performed in festivals at:
Skidmore College & Dance + 19, Troy, NY; Dance Space, New York, NY; Movement Research Improvisation Festival, New York, NY; Boulder Aerial Festival, Boulder, CO; Telluride Film Festival, Telluride, CO; Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance, WA; Boston, MA; Brattleboro, VT; Salt Lake City, UT; San Francisco, CA; New York, NY; Bermuda; Havana, Cuba; Slovakia; Queenstown, New Zealand; Listowel, Ireland; Kšln, Germany; Tanzolten Festival, Olten, Switzerland; San Diego Dance Theater Festival, Fresno Dance Festival, Glenwood Springs Dance Festival, Telluride Theater Festival, Michigan Womyn's Music Festival, Kultur Mix II Festival of International Dance, San Diego; Santa Fe Center for Contemporary Arts, Bates Dance Festival, Jacobs Pillow
  Taught master classes at:
Emma Willard School, Stanford University, Lower Left Dance Company, University of Arizona, School of Performing Arts and Cultural Education (Ukiah, CA), Moving On Center School for Participatory Arts and Research (Oakland, CA), Sushi Performance and Visual Art Gallery (San Diego), Movement Research (NY), SUNY Purchase (NY), Masters School (NY), San Francisco: Dancers' Group, ODC Performance Gallery, SF Dance Center


Return to Top
2008, 2009, 2011 IN DANCE Looping Back to SF: Kim EpifanoÕs Web of Art Making, Notes from a Suitcase: Interdisciplinary Performance Excursion in Ethiopia, A Red Thread: Creating Dance Across Cultures and Politics
2006 FROM THE CAMPUS TO THE REAL WORLD (AND BACK AGAIN): A PANEL AND WORKSHOP FOR ARTISTS Dance/USA invited Panelist and Speaker as Artistic Director of Epiphany Productions
2005 DANCE MAGAZINE College Guide 2005-2006 Feathering the Basket
1998 CONTACT QUARTERLY Contacting the Border


Return to Top
2004-2006 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS MFA in Choreography
1984 NEW COLLEGE OF CALIFORNIA Bachelor of Arts and Humanities (Dance Emphasis)
1977-79 UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Modern Dance Major
1985-current ADDITIONAL STUDIES
Ballet, Modern, Contact Improvisation, Theatre, Voice, Alexander Technique, Aerial Work, Kinetic Awareness : Remy Charlip, Lucas Hoving, Joe Goode, Sara Shelton Mann, Sally Street, Terry Sendgraff, Rhiannon, Roy Hart, Hellen Stolfuz, Mary Forcade, Elaine Summers, Nancy Stark Smith, Ruth Zaporah, Wally Cordova, Carol Swann, David Dorfman, DV8 Physical Theater, and John O'Keefe

Ethnic Dance and Music Studies:
Chi-Gung, Fitzmaurice Voicework, Traditional Irish Dance with Jimmy Hicky, Listowel, Ireland; Afro-Haitian with Blanche Brown, San Francisco, CA; Afro-Brazilian, Samba, Maculélé, Capoeira, Drumming, Birambau with Bira Almeida, San Francisco; additional studies in Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Bahia, Brazil; Afro-Cuban, Rhumba, Salsa, Drumming, Voice with Caribbean Music and Dance, Matanzas, Cuba


Return to Top


Home | History | Mission | Performances | Resume | Teaching | Youth and Community | Contact/Donate